Species List

This is a full list of species shown in the photographs.

Worms

Amalosoma eddystonense
Amalosoma eddystonense (burrow)
Amblyosyllis Formosa
Bispira volutacornis
Candy Stripe Flatworm (Prostheceraeus vittatus)
Chone infundibuliformis
Cirratulus cirratus
Filograna implexa
Football Jersey Worm (Tubulanus annulatus)
Megalomma vesiculosum
Myxicola infundibulum
Nipponnemertes pulcher
Paddleworm (Phyllodoce maculata) egg capsule
Peacock Worm (Sabella pavonina)
Pomatoceros triqueter
Protula tubularia
Salmacina dysteri
Sand Mason Worm (Lanice conchilega)
Scolanthus callimorphus
Sea Mouse (Aphrodita aculeata)
Serpula vermicularis
Strawberry Worm (Eupolymnia nubulosa)

Starfish

Antedon bifida
Antedon petasus
Bloody Henry Starfish (Henricia oculata)
Celtic Feather Star (Leptometra celtica)
Common Starfish (Asterias rubens)
Common Sunstar (Crossaster papposus)
Cushion Star (Asterina gibbosa)
Hippasteria phrygiana
Northern Starfish (Leptasterias muelleri)
Ophiocomina nigra
Ophiopholis aculeate
Ophiothrix fragilis
Ophiura albida
Ophiura ophiura
Purple Sunstar (Solaster endeca)
Red Cushion Star (Porania pulvillus)
Sand Star (Astropecten irregularis)
Seven-armed starfish (Luidia ciliaris)
Spiny Starfish (Marthasterias glacialis)

Sponges

Adreus fascicularis
Amphilectus fucorum
Axinella dissimilis
Axinella infundibuliformis
Clathrina coriacea
Cliona celata
Crella rosea
Dercitus bucklandi
Dysidea fragilis
Grantia compressa
Halichondria bowerbanki
Haliclona cinerea
Haliclona oculata
Haliclona urceolus
Haliclona viscosa
Hemimycale columella
Hymedesmia paupertas
Lophon nigricans
Leucosolenia sp
Myxilla fimbriata
Myxilla incrustans
Oscarella sp.
Pachymastia johnstonia
Phorbas fictitius
Polymastia boletiformis
Raspailia ramosa
Stelligera rigida
Stelligera stuposa
Suberites pagurorum (provisional name)
Suberites sp.
Sycon ciliatum
Tethya citrina
Ulosa digitata

Sea Urchins

Common Sea Urchin (Echinus esculentus)
Echinocardium cordatum
Shore Sea Urchin (Psammechinus miliaris)

Sea Squirts

Aplidium nordmanni
Aplidium punctum
Ascidia mentula
Ascidiella scabra
Ascidia virginea
Ascidiella aspersa
Botrylloides leachii
Botryllus schlosseri
Ciona intestinalis
Corella parallelogramma
Dendrodoa grossularia
Didemnum maculosum var. Dentate
Didemnum coriaceum
Diplosoma listerianum
Diplosoma spongiforme
Football Sea Squirt (Diazona violacea)
Lightbulb Sea Squirt (Clavelina lepadiformis)
Lissoclinum perforatum
Morchellium argus
Phallusia mammillata
Polysyncraton bilobatum
Pycnoclavella aurilucens
Pyura microcosmus
Stolonica socialis
Styela clava

Sea Snails, Sea Slugs, Bivalves and other Molluscs

Akera bullata
Acanthocardia echinata
Acanthodoris pilosa
Aeolidiella glauca
Aeolidia papillosa
Arctica islandica
Arctica islandica (siphon)
Arctic Cowrie (Trivia arctica)
Blue Rayed Limpets (Helcion pellucidum)
Cadlina laevis
Chiton (Tonicella marmoreal
Chiton (Neocrania anomala) TBC
Colpodaspis pusilla
Common Cuttlefish (Sepia officinalis)
Common Cuttlefish (Sepia officinalis) eggs
Common Mussel (Mytilus edulis)
Common Squid (Loligo vulgaris) egg mass
Coryphella browni
Coryphella lineata
Crimora papillata
Dendronotus frondosus
Diaphorodoris luteocincta
Dog Whelk (Nucella lapillus) egg capsules
Doris pseudoargus
Doto fragilis
Doto sarsiae (TBC)
Doto pinnatifida
Elysia viridis
Eubranchus farrani
Eubranchus pallidus
Eubranchus tricolor
Eubranchus vittatus
European Cowrie (Trivia monacha)
Facelina auriculata
Facelina bostoniensis
Flabellina browni
Flabellina pedata
Flame Shell or Gaping File Shell (Limaria hians)
Gibbula cineraria
Gibbula magus
Great or King Scallop (Pecten maximus)
Horse Mussel (Modiolus modiolus)
Janolus cristatus
Jorunna tomentosa
Laevicardium crassum
Lesser or Curled Octopus (Eledone cirrhosa)
Limacia clavigera
Little Cuttle (Sepiola atlantica)
Lobe Shell (Philine aperta)
Lobe Shell (Philine aperta) egg mass
Lomanotus genei
Lutraria lutraria (siphon) TBC
Molgula oculata (siphon)
Necklace Shell or Moon Snail (Euspira catena)
Neocrania anomala TBC (NOT A MOLLUSC)
Netted Dog Whelk (Hinia reticulata)
Netted Dog Whelk (Hinia reticulata) egg capsules
Nudibranch egg mass
Okenia elegans
Oyster Drill (Ocenebra erinacea) egg capsules
Painted Top Shell (Calliostoma zizyphinum)
Polycera faeroensis
Polycera faeroensis mating pair
Polycera quadrilineata
Queen Scallop (Aequipecten opercularis)
Sand Gaper (Mya arenaria)
Sea Hare (Aplysia punctata)
Sea Hare (Aplysia punctata) egg mass
Sea Hare (Aplysia punctata) juvenile
Sea Lemon (Archidoris pseudoargus)
Simnia hiscocki
Slipper Limpet (Crepidula fornicata)
Stout Bobtail Cuttlefish (Rossia macrosoma)
Tapes rhomboides (siphon) TBC
Trapania pallida
Tritonia hombergi
Tritonia hombergii feeding
Tritonia lineata
Tritonia nilsodhneri
Velutina plicatilis
Venerupis senegalensis
Whelk (Buccinum undatum)

Sea Mats

Alcyonidium diaphanum
Bugula flabellate
Bugula plumosa
Bugula turbinata
Cellepora pumicosa
Disporella hispida
Electra pilosa
Escharoides coccinea
Hornwrack (Flustra foliacea)
Membranipora membranacea
Omalosecosa ramulosa
Pentapora foliacea
Porella compressa
Scrupocellaria scruposa TBC

Sea Firs

Abietinaria abietina
Antennella secundaria
Bottlebrush Hydroid (Thuiaria thuja)
Corymorpha nutans
Gymnangium montagui
Hydractinia echinata
Hydrallmania falcata
Kirchenpaueria similis
Nemertesia antennina
Nemertesia ramosa
Obelia geniculata
Sarsia eximia
Sertularia cupressina TBC
Tubularia larnyx
Tubularia sp

Sea Cucumbers

Aslia lefevrei
Cotton Spinner (Holothuria forskali)
Labidoplax digitata
Neopentadactyla mixta
Ocnus lacteus
Pawsonia saxicola
Psolus phantapus
Thyone fusus
Thyonidium drummondii
Thyone roscovita

Jellyfish, Sea Gooseberries and 'jelly-like' animals

Aurelia aurita
Aurelia aurita scyphistoma
Aequorea forskalea
Bolinopsis infundibulum
Chrysaora hysoscella
Cyanea lamarcki
Cyanea capillata
Neoturris pileata
Pleurobrachia pileus
Thetys vagina

Fishes – bony and cartilagous

Anglerfish or Monkfish (Lophius piscatorius)
Ballan Wrasse (Labrus bergylta)
Bass (Dicentrarchus labrax)
Bib (Trisopterus luscus)
Black Faced Blenny (Tripterygion delaisi) female
Black Faced Blenny (Tripterygion delaisi) male
Black Goby (Gobious niger)
Brill (Scophthalmus rhombus)
Bull Rout or Shorthorn Sculpin (Myoxocephalus scorpius)
Butterfish or Gunnel (Pholis gunnellus)
Cod (Gadus morhua) juvenile
Common Goby (Pomatoschistus microps)
Conger Eel (Conger conger)
Corkwing Wrasse (Symphodus melops) male nest building
Cuckoo Wrasse (Labrus mixtus) male
Cuckoo Wrasse (Labrus mixtus) female
Dab (Limanda limanda)
Diminutive Goby (Lebutus scorpioides) female
Dragonet (Callionymus lyra)
Fifteen-spined Stickleback (Spinachia spinachia)
Flounder (Platichthys flesus)
Frie's Goby (Lesuerrigobious frisii)
Goldsinny Wrasse (Ctenolabrus rupestris)
Greater Pipefish (Syngnathus acus)
Grey Gurnard (Eutrigla gurnardus)
Jeffrey's Goby (Buenia jeffreysii)
John Dory (Zeus faber)
Lemon Sole (Microstomus kitt)
Leopard-spotted Goby (Thorogobious ephippiatus)
Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis)
Lesser Spotted Dogfish (Scyliorhinus canicula)
Lesser Spotted Dogfish (Scyliorhinus canicula) egg case
Long Spined Sea Scorpion (Taurulus bubalis)
Long Spined Sea Scorpion (Taurulus bubalis) egg mass
Lumpsucker or Sea Hen (Cyclopterus lumpus)
Norwegian Topknot (Phrynorhombus norvegicus)
Painted Goby (Pomatoschistus pictus)
Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa)
Pogge (Agonus cataphractus)
Poor Cod (Trisoterus minutus)
Red Mullet (Mullus surmuletus)
Reticulated Dragonet (Callionymus reticulata)
Rock Cook (Centrolabrus exoletus)
Rock Goby (Gobious paganellus) adult male
Shanny (Lipophrys pholis)
Shore Rockling (Gaidropsarus mediterraneus)
Snake Pipefish (Entelurus aequorus)
Sole or Dover Sole (Solea solea)
Streaked Gurnard (Chelidonichthys lastoviza)
Thornback Ray or Roker (Raja clavata)
Tompot Blenny (Parablennius gattorugine)
Topknot (Zeugopterus punctatus)
Two-spotted Clingfish (Diplecogaster bimaculata)
Two-spotted Goby (Gobiusculus flavescens)
Wolf Fish (Anarhichas lupus)
Yarrell's Blenny (Chirolophis ascanii)

Crabs, Lobsters, Shrimps and Prawns etc

Acorn Barnacle (Megatrema anglicum)
Anapagurus chiroactanthus
Atelecyclus rotundatus
Barnacles
Brown Shrimp (Crangon crangon)
Common Hermit Crab (Pagurus bernardus)
Common Hermit Crab (Pagurus bernardus) outside its shell
Common Lobster (Homarus gammarus)
Common Shore Crab (Carcinus maenas)
Edible Crab (Cancer pagurus)
Galathea intermedia
Galathea nexa
Galathea squamifera
Harbour Crab (Liocarcinus depurator)
Harbour Crab (Liocarcinus depurator) with mate
Hippolyte prideauxiana
Hippolyte prideauxiana in feather star
Hippolyte varians
Isopod (Idotea baltica)
Jassa sp (amphipod) tubes
Leach's Spider Crab (Inachus phalangium)
Long-clawed Porcelain Crab (Pisidia longicornis)
Long-clawed Squat Lobster (Munida rugosa)
Long-legged Spider Crab (Macropodia rostrata)
Marbled Swimming Crab (Liocarcinus marmoreus)
Masked Crab (Corystes cassivelaunus) female
Masked Crab (Corystes cassivelaunus) male
Mysid Shrimp (Opossum Shrimp) (Neomysis integer)
Nut Crab (Ebalia sp.)
Ebalia tumefacta
Ebalia tuberosa
Palaemon serratus
Parasitic isopod (Anilocra physodes)
Periclimenes sagittifer
Pink or Northern Prawn (Pandalus montagui)
Risso's Crab (Xantho pilipes)
Scampi (Dublin Bay Prawn, Norway Lobster) (Nephrops norvegicus)
Scorpion Spider Crab (Inachus dorsettensis)
Sea Toad (Great Spider Crab) (Hyas araneus)
Skeleton Shrimp (Caprella linearis)
Spiny Spider Crab (Maja squinado)
Square Crab or Mudrunner Crab (Goneplax rhomboides)
Squat Lobster (Galathea strigosa)
Velvet Swimming Crab (Necora puber)

Corals

Dead Men's Fingers (Alcyonium digitatum)
Devonshire cup-coral (Caryophyllia smithii)
Northern Sea Fan (Swiftia pallida)
Phosphorescent Sea Pen (Pennatula phosphorea)
Pink Sea Fan (Eunicella verrucosa)
Red Dead Men's Fingers (Alcyonium glomeratum)
Sarcodictyon roseum
Scarlet and gold star-coral (Balanophyllia regia)
Slender Sea Pen (Virgularia mirabilis)
Tall Sea Pen (Feniculina quadrangularis)

Anemones

Actinothoe sphyrodeta
Anthopleura ballii TBC
Beadlet Anemone (Actina equina)
Ceriantus lloydii
Cloak Anemone (Adamsia carciniopados)
Cloak Anemone (Adamsia carciniopados) defence activated
Dahlia Anemone (Urticina felina)
Daisy Anemone (Cereus pedunculatus)
Deeplet Anemone (Bolocera tuediae)
Edwardsia claparedi
Fireworks Anemone (Pachycerianthus multiplicatus)
Gem Anemone (Aulactinia verrucosa)
Ginger Tiny Anemone (Isozoanthus sulcatus)
Hormathia coronate
Horseman Anemone (Urticina eques)
Imperial Anemone (Aurelinia heterocera)
Jewel Anemone (Corynactis viridis)
Mesacmaea mitchellii
Parasitic Anemone (Calliactis parasitica)
Peachia cylindrica
Plumose Anemone (Metridium senile)
Protanthea simplex
Sagartia elegans
Sagartia troglodytes
Sagartiogeton lacerates
Sagartiogeton undatus
Sandy Creeplet (Epizoanthus couchii)
Strawberry Anemone (Actinia fragacea)
Swimming Anemone (Stomphia coccinea)
Trumpet Anemone (Aiptasia mutabilis)
Yellow Cluster Anemone (Parazoanthus axinellae)